Editor of Conservative Publication Grilled on CNN About Possible Bribery in Prostitution Story (VIDEO)

According to the Washington Post on Monday, a story that originally broke in The Daily Caller alleging that Democratic Senator Robert Menendez had solicited Dominican prostitutes was false. The Washington Post claimed that the prostitute making the accusations was bribed. Firing back at the Post, The Daily Caller said that the reporters misinterpreted information that was found in a Dominican affidavit that they quoted extensively.

Tuesday on CNN, anchor Brianna Keilar grilled the executive editor of The Daily Caller over his charge that the Washington Post report was false.

CNN anchor Brianna Keilar grilled The Daily Caller Executive Editor David Martosko on Monday over the online publication’s willingness to stand by their claim that Menendez patronized prostitutes in the Dominican Republic and that the Washington Post’s story debunking that report was inaccurate.

“You have to understand that all of this was ginned up by a Washington Post report yesterday that basically uncritically reported this affidavit from the Dominican Republic,” Martosko said, going on to list the reasons why he believed the Post’s report was wrong.

“Even if you say her claims are false, what is the proof she is not — that she is not on this video that she says she is?” Keilar asked. “Someone could obviously fib about their name or they could fib about their age.”

“And they could fib about an affidavit as well,” Martosko replied, “and the Washington Post could take it and run with it in a very irresponsible way.”

According to an ABC News report that was cited by Keilar, the interview The Daily Caller conducted was set up by a Republican operative. “Is it possible that you were duped?” Keilar asked.

Martosko and Keilar then engaged in a heated exchgange over the credibility of the sources the Daily Caller used in their original report on the Menendez allegations. Martosko assured Keilar that the website is reviewing their original sources.

“So, it’s possible that they actually were paid, and you haven’t been able to be sure that they weren’t,” Keilar said. Martosko replied that this was not true, and the Miami Herald has been able to confirm with one of the DC’s sources that the allegations in the Post’s report were incorrect.

Watch the CNN segment in the video below.



  1. Avatar

    John Alexander Harman

    March 6, 2013 at 5:09 am

    Ouch. If she’s willing to testify under oath that someone working for the Daily Caller bribed her to lie, that would probably constitute libel even under U.S. law.

  2. Avatar


    June 14, 2017 at 12:33 am

    Wow, amazing weblog format! How long have you been running a blog for? you make running a blog glance easy. The entire glance of your web site is wonderful, as smartly as the content!

  3. Avatar

    shareit lenovo

    June 14, 2017 at 3:18 am

    Hi there can you inform me which blogging platform you’re making use of? I’m planning to begin my own personal blog on shareit for pc very soon although I am having trouble choosing.

  4. Avatar

    mobdro for pc

    June 15, 2017 at 5:12 am

    I was discussing with a friend of mine on this and also regarding mobdro apk too. I do think you made a lot of great points in this article, we are looking forward to read more material from you.

  5. Avatar

    mobdro for ipad

    June 16, 2017 at 7:22 am

    I was discussing with a buddy of my own about this and also about mobdro apk android as well. I believe you made a number of very good points in this article, we’re excited to read more information from you.

  6. Avatar

    FaceTime for Windows 10

    June 16, 2017 at 9:08 am

    Hey, you are definitely correct. I frequently go through your site content closely. I am likewise curious about facetime, perhaps you could discuss that sometimes. I will be back.

  7. Avatar

    vShare APK

    June 22, 2017 at 5:03 am

    I like what you are up to. Such great effort and exposure! Carry on the wonderful effort friends, I’ve added you to our vshare for iphone site.

  8. Avatar


    June 27, 2017 at 1:11 am

    I will right away clutch your rss as I can not find your email subscription link or e-newsletter service. Do you have any? Kindly let me realize so that I could subscribe. Thanks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

To Top